Skip to main content

Traders, crazy animals ? who watch over them ?

The fastest animal on earth...except today..ca...Image by law_keven via FlickrToday two french articles taken from my favorite economic newsletter, l'expansion.
The firts one deals with french stock market instability.
Nothong new, but one of the explanation is so epic that I wana share it  : ""Une partie de cette industrie (the hedge funds) est en train de mourir, peut-être la moitié, explique-t-il. Donc ils liquident leurs actifs en catastrophe, dans une peur animale, et sans considération pour les nouvelles économiques."


In English : Hedge Funds industry is about to die and Hedge Funds traders sell their shares disastrously, with an animal fear, without any consideration for economy news.

Grrrr, traders are not human, they're just animal. (ex-rich animals in fact :) )

Groupe Caisse d'EpargneThe second article deals about the 660 millions lost of a French bank, the Caisse d'Eprargne. The article explain that's it's a big lost caused by stupid traders, and
only by this group of stupid traders. All the others are good boys. (660 millions, it's just 12 times what Jerome Jerviel, the Societe General terror has lost, what a pity, so much nois for this drop, pff, we where so naive at this time ;) )

What I love in this article is the titre : Caisse d'Epargne victim of crazy traders.

After animls traders, here are cray traders.

Who are those who manage these cray fools or whose who tame these dangerous animals ?
Because every body knows that animals and crazy people are legally irresponsible.

It's next episode.

Popular posts from this blog

La finance islamique, modèle de bon sens à suivre ?

tdi

Je vous invite à lire un petit article court et clair de lexpansion.com sur la finance islamique intitulé "La finance islamique, comment ça marche".

Si sur d'autres plans la charia (loi islamique) ne m'enthousiasme pas, appliquée à la finance, elle me paraît très saine.
A se demander si ce ne serait pas salvateur d'appliquer ses principes à toute la finance mondiale, car au delà de toute considérations religieuses, ceux-ci me semblent empreints de bon sens.

Je vous copie de l'article les bases de la finance islamique ci-dessous, et vous invite à lire dans l'article la description des différents produits islamiques présentés (Mourabaha, Ijara,Moucharaka, Sukuks, c'est quand même plus sympa que Livret A, LEP ou PEL ??? :p ) :

"La finance islamique fonctionne notamment dans le respect de trois grands principes de la charia : - la proscription des intérêts (riba), apparentés à de l'usure,
- le partage des risques et des profits entre prêteur …

Linchpin de Seth Godin : Le résumé en 20 points d'un livre à lire impérativement (1/2)

Cover of Linchpin: Are You Indispensable?Vous n'avez pas encore lu le dernier ouvrage de Seth Godin, Linchpin ?

Je vous propose une petit résumé des points importants fait maison. J'espère qu'il vous donnera envie de lire ce livre qui a modifié ma façon d'envisager la vie (pro, perso) de façon assez violente et, bien sûr positive. Il y aura pour moi un avant et un après Linchpin. (Lire le billet numéro 2)
Qui c'est Seth Godin ?
C'est un dieu du marketing :), conférencier adoré, auteur à succès et surtout créateur de rupture. Il blogue tous les jours, et a largement contribué a diffuser des idée clé du marketing de maintenant : "permission marketing", "remarquable" business, community management, storrytelling, etc. C'est également, forcément, un linchpin !
Ca veut dire quoi Linchpin ?
Contrairement aux autre livre de Seth Godin, celui-ci ne s'adresse pas aux décideurs marketing mais aux individus. Il suggère de gérer sa vie en étant, n…

Tipadvisor: from pretty useless rating to useful tagging and filtering

What is Tripadvisor?
A website where you put 3, 4, 5 stars to a place and write a little story.
Tripadvisor is cool to rate overall popularity of places but it's crap for all the rest.
Why?
Because they miss tags, the miss filters!!! They miss structured data. They focused on unstructured data with millions of stories. Unfortunately, transforming unstructured data into structured inputs is a headache.

You want the top 5 Italian restaurants in Paris? You got it in Tripadvisor and most of the time, it's good recommandations. Top restaurants deserve it.

For all the rest, look...

Want the top 5 Italian restaurants in the Paris's 15th district? Well, without "district" tag, no way.
Want the top 5 Italian restaurants in Paris with Veggie option? Well, you can type Ctrl F to find the word veggie in comments... except that comments are cropped... never mind, ok no way. The tag "veggie" is missing.
Want the top 5 Italian restaurants in Paris with a terrace? Well…